A meeting with Ambassador of the Republic of Lithuania in Armenia and Lithuanian State Delegation took place
On August 31 the president of Martuni Women’s Community Council NGO, Anahit Gevorgyan and NGO Coordinator, Yeghiazar Davtyan had a meeting with Ambassador of the Republic of Lithuania in Armenia, Mr. Erikas Petrikas and the representatives of Lithuanian Road Administration.
The aim of the meeting was to get acquainted with the examples of road safety reforms in Lithuania, supported also by civil society organizations.  The most remarkable have been the issues of increasing citizen safety through cooperation with CSOs, businesses, government and the communities.
It was not the first visit of the Lithuanian Delegation to Armenia. Ambassador Petrikas mentioned that each Lithuanian State Delegation visiting Armenia is expressing interest to return. The Delegation member, Ms Eglė Nemanytė stressed their readiness to discuss and share with Armenian colleagues any successful reform experience highlighting the role of civil society organizations in the reform process.
MWCC NGO in its turn is interested to apply any successful practice in Gegharkunik region.